more than 12 channels - Printable Version +- SIP (https://nosack.com/sipforum) +-- Forum: SIP (Sustainable Irrigation Platform) (https://nosack.com/sipforum/forumdisplay.php?fid=1) +--- Forum: Installation and set up questions (https://nosack.com/sipforum/forumdisplay.php?fid=2) +--- Thread: more than 12 channels (/showthread.php?tid=70) |
more than 12 channels - joeb@drumwerx.com - 2017 Mar 27 Can I code more than 12 relays in relay_board.py? Is there a reason you never went beyond 12? RE: more than 12 channels - dan - 2017 Mar 27 The 12 station limitation was because of the limited number of GPIO pins on the Raspi when the relay_board plugin was written. If you are willing to build a simple shift register circuit you can add as many stations as you need: https://github.com/Dan-in-CA/SIP/wiki/Relay-interface Also, with this setup you will not need to use the relay_board plugin. it will work directly with SIP's native code. Dan RE: more than 12 channels - joeb@drumwerx.com - 2017 Mar 28 So I can't just add the new gpio pin numbers to the relay-board plugin code? I am using a pi2. When I do the shift register route how do I control the relays using your sip software I don't see a way to do it in sip? How does sip know how to call the other relays? Where is that setup? This is great software!! RE: more than 12 channels - FrancoisRabe - 2017 Mar 28 Hi, I am a new user and have a 16 relay board on my RPI 3. The SIP GUI only shows 8, but I need at least 10 for my project...how can I increase this to show 10 please? RE: more than 12 channels - joeb@drumwerx.com - 2017 Mar 28 http://nosack.com/sipforum/showthread.php?tid=21 RE: more than 12 channels - dan - 2017 Mar 29 (2017 Mar 28, 12:00 AM)joeb@drumwerx.com Wrote: So I can't just add the new gpio pin numbers to the relay-board plugin code? I am using a pi2. The pins are defined in relay_board.py in the plugins dir. line ~55. The software was originally written to work with shift registers. It will work with them without software modification. When a station is turned on the software disables the shift register outputs, feeds a list of ones and zeros into the shift registers (serial input), 1 for a station that is on and 0s for the rest. Then the outputs of the shift registers are enable and the corresponding relays are turned on or off (Parallel output). I hope that makes sense. This operation is coded in the set_output() function in gpio_pins.py line ~193 in the SIP dir. You might find this helpful: http://www.electronics-tutorials.ws/sequential/seq_5.html This is also interesting: http://www.electronics-tutorials.ws/blog/relay-switch-circuit.html Dan RE: more than 12 channels - joeb@drumwerx.com - 2017 May 15 Hi Dan, It has been a few weeks of running a controller and today I noticed that one of my relays or zones was not working. I am using 12 zones with #1 as a pump master. In looking at it I found out that a GPIO pin on the pi stopped working. I did not test it to see because it is in a live situation and did not want to change things yet. I will test the pin to ground and see when I turn it on if it gets 3 or 5 volts, not sure what it is but should be more than 0 when I test. In the last post you let me know where in relay_board.py the GPIO pins were at line 55. I am having an issue with the pi pin number 7 which is the 8th number listed in the line. if I take out 7 in line 55 ,will I then just use pin # 3 as the 8th pin and move up all the numbers in the list for the zones? Thanks for your help RE: more than 12 channels - dan - 2017 May 15 Yes, If you take out the 7 from line 55 you can use the rest of the pins in the list. You will also need to change the wires for stations 8 - 12 to match the new numbering. Or I think you could just move the wire from pin 7 to e.g. pin 29 and replace the 7 on line 55 with 29. You would also need to remove the other 29 on line 55. That way you would only need to move one wire. There is a helpful pin diagram for the Pi: https://pinout.xyz/# Dan RE: more than 12 channels - joeb@drumwerx.com - 2017 May 15 Great I will give it a try in the morning and report back. RE: more than 12 channels - joeb@drumwerx.com - 2017 May 16 I could not wait and changed it anyway and it worked. Hi Dan, Still wanting to find out if I add another zone under Stations using #13 and enable it won't the script see that and let me use the 13th gpio pin in the list? That GPIO pin is #31 because I moved 29. Or are there other items that need to be changed as well. |